Mercer Physics Majors

Future Graduates
Sophomores (Class of 2018)

Forrest Elliot
Jack Ryan Hagan
John Patrick Maddux
Raven Nuega
John Ramirez

Freshmen (Class of 2019)

Arjun S Bakshi
Blake J Jaraczewski
Clarence Paul King
Nathan Loughner
Whitney Marie Massock
Elizabeth L Parker
Aubree Jade Sellers
Paul Emerson Halford



Class of 2014
Ian "Drew" Culpepper
(BS in Physics and Matematics)
Zheng Yi Shen
(BS in Physics and  Mathematics)

Alan K Westbay
(BA in Physics,
BSE/MSE in Electrical Engineering)

Class of 2011
Marc Erickson
(BS in Physics,
minor in Chemistry,
minor in Mathematics)
Louis McNamara
(BA in Physics and Chemistry,
cum laude)
Fall 2011+: graduate studies in Chemical Physics at the University of Mississippi

Charles Mood
(BA in Physics,
BS in Computational Science,
summa cum laude,
Phi Kappa Phi

Class of 2010
Douglas "Bo" Broadwater
(BA in Physics)

Fall 2012+: graduate studies in Physics at Georgia Tech
Dec 2010: BSE and MSE
in Biomedical Engineering

Class of 2007
Thomas Legare III
(BS in Physics,
minor in Philosophy,
cum laude

Fall 2012+: Math and Science Teacher, Macon Public Schools
Spring 2012: MAT in Science Education, Georgia St U

Class of 2006

Samson Alva
(BS in Physics and Mathematics, 
BA in Economics, 
minor in German, Magna cum Laude;
Wallace Odell Duvall 
Excellence in Leadership Award

Fall 2013+: Assistant Professor of Economics at the University of Texas at San Antonio
Spring 2013
: PhD in Economics, Boston College

Summer 2003 REU
:  Summer Institute on Atmospheric, Hydrospheric, and Terrestrial Sciences; Goddard Space Flight Center in Greenbelt, Maryland.
Timothy Born
(BS in Physics and Music)
Class of 2005
Laura Lucas
(BS in Physics, 
minors in Mathematics and Spanish,
Magna cum Laude and University Honors)
Summer 2005+: Multi-year internship in Operations Research at the Pentagon.
Class of 2004

Heather Hubble
(BS in Physics,
 minors in Mathematics and Chemistry,
cum Laude)

Fall 2005+: MSE in Nuclear Engineering, Georgia Tech U, Atlanta GA
Fall 2004
:  Physics Teacher, North Clayton H.S., Jonesboro, GA
Summer 2003 REU
:  Los Alamos Summer School in Physics

Class of 2003
Justin Poucher
(BS in Physics,
minor in Chemistry,
Summa cum Laude

Bayard Stringer
(BS in Physics
minor in Computer Science,
cum Laude)

Fall 2003+:  Graduate studies in Physics at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Summer 2001 REU
: Cornell Center for Materials Research

Class of 2001
Hilary Loupee
(BS in Physics,
minor in Chemistry)

Spring 2005:  MS in Medical Physics, University of Texas Graduate School of Biomedical  Sciences, Houston, TX
Summer 2001
:  Brachytherapy Support Specialist/Physicist, C.R. Bard, Atlanta, GA

Travis Konzelman
(BA in Physics and Philosophy)

Fall 2002: Mathematics Teacher,
 Baldwin County H.S., Milledgeville, GA

Taha Yarahmad
(BS in Physics,
 BA in Philosophy)

Fall 2006+: Adjunct Instructor of Physics, Georgia Perimeter College
Spring 2005
: MS in Condensed Matter Physics, Clark Atlanta University

Class of 1999

Michael Maddox
(BS in Physics
and Mathematics)

Matthew Rensler
(BS in Physics)

After graduation:  Wanted to join the Navy
 or the Air Force and be a pilot...

Tajhid Robinson
(BS in Physics)

Fall 2001 to Fall 2006:  Lab Coordinator,
 Mercer University Physics Department